Pages

Friday, July 26, 2013

New York Day 2

Ah it's 2 AM and I'm blogging.. I was having a pretty bad day so I kinda need to stay up for awhile just because I'm like that. Btw, I stumbled into a blog called "Love Taza" and I somehow loved reading this post a lot (link here), it made me happy somehow :') Okay, so here are the photos from my NY trip in day 2!!! I'm still in condition of "I don't like NY" in the second day because of something simple, I will write why along the way..

First thing in the morning, we went to Madame Tussauds in Manhattan. I went to Madame Tussauds before in Hongkong, but I gotta say that I like the NY version better rather than in Hongkong. Maybe because I waited in long line for 1-2 hours just to get in to MT in Hongkong :( it was so crowded too! It felt every time someone was done taking pictures with the statue/wax/whatever you call it, I need to stand beside the statue/wax/whatever real quick just to take a picture with it. While in NY, it felt pretty relaxed...although a lot of school kids there (they were probably still in elementary/middle school) but it was alright.

one of my favorite picture with my mom! :)

I've been liking Leonardo DiCaprio because of Great Gatsby / Tyra Banks is my role model, I adore her so much / I love Sofia Vergara's accent!

I'm not really a fan girl, but Taylor Lautner is hot...and he's tanned ;p / I used to watch Kim Kardashian's reality TV shows all day but not anymore. I still think the shows and her family are funny :D / Lion King!!! All time favorite Disney movie cartoon! I still want to watch the Lion King Broadway show so bad :(

Andy Warhol, everyyybodeh! / I love Lady Gaga! I like her songs and her personality. She's amazing, she stands what she believes and that's what I like :) / I love to listen Rihanna's songs a lot! 

I still have tons of pictures! But let's move on.. :p after Madame Tussauds, we went to 9/11 memorial.. This when I happened to not like NY. It wasn't the "New York's fault", it was just me who blamed it on the city because I thought the city was killing me ;p (which is not! I'm just overreacting ha!) so the problem was.... 9/11 memorial doesn't have a public restroom!!! That's right! And I happened to be in a situation where I need to go to restroom so bad....until I have to run from the 9/11 to around the town just for a restroom (I found a restroom in a lobby of a hotel where the restroom needs a "code" to get in... ugh fancy much?).

And our last destination but not the least one, we were on our way to....

.....Chinatown and Little Italy! :D

1 comment:

Joel Moore said...

I live in new york city! i hope you're having fun! Love your little dress.
follow back love
xoxo www.moorehisstyle.com

BLOG DESIGN BY KOTRYNA BASS DESIGN